The Stiftung Avenir Suisse foundation (“Avenir Suisse”) will store and process your personal data only if you send it to us voluntarily of your own accord for a specific purpose (for example in the course of making an inquiry, ordering a product, or taking part in an event). The owner of this data file is the foundation itself.

Your personal data will be processed confidentially and only for the foundation’s own business purposes. The Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) applies.

Safeguards are in place in all systems to protect the personal data stored on you from misuse and unauthorized access. Only a specific group of authorized people has access to it by way of user identification and password; these people are bound by the data secrecy requirements.

We use your data to produce appropriate communications and improve the way we serve our stakeholders.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information the cookie generates on your use of this website (including your IP address) will generally be transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

On this website a code has been added to Google Analytics to make sure IP addresses are recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking). In this case, within Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address will first be truncated by Google before it is transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Only in exceptional cases over which Avenir Suisse has no influence will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

A commissioned data processing agreement exists between Avenir Suisse and Google: On behalf of Avenir Suisse, Google will use all the information transmitted to evaluate your use of the website and put together reports on website activity, and provide other services in connection with the use of the website and the internet. Google can also forward this data to third parties if this is required by the law, or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Under no circumstances will Google amalgamate the truncated IP address sent from your browser with other Google data. You can set your browser software to prevent cookies from being saved; however, we would point out that if you do so it may not be possible for you to make full use of all the functions of this website.

By using this website you give your consent for Google to process the data captured on you in the manner described above and for the purpose described above.

You can prevent Google from capturing and processing the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of e-mail addresses

By voluntarily providing your e-mail address (when subscribing to a newsletter, in writing, on the phone or in person) you give your consent for us to communicate with you.

We will use the data provided by you to regularly provide you with the services you have subscribed to or to send you other information of interest. Your data will be stored on a server in Switzerland. Data will not be forwarded to third parties apart from the partner company responsible for the technical handling of electronic mailings on behalf of Avenir Suisse. The amount of data involved will be kept to the minimum necessary for the technical handling of mailings and/or the amount of information provided by you to handle the mailing.

We use the US-based Mailchimp service provided by the Rocket Science Group to send our newsletter and electronic mailings. If you download images or click on a link in a newsletter or electronic mailing, this will be automatically logged by MailChimp. The information generated on the use of the e-mail service is stored on a Rocket Science Group server in the United States and used for statistical evaluation purposes. The output helps us improve the content of our electronic mailings and newsletters. If you do not agree to this data being stored and analyzed you can unsubscribe from the mailing service in question.

You can unsubscribe from a newsletter or other electronic mailing services at any time via the link provided in the mailing or by e-mailing assistent@avenir-suisse.ch.

There is an agreement governing the commissioned processing of data on the scale described above between Avenir Suisse and the Rocket Science Group.

Use of social networks

The operator of the website offers social media buttons enabling interesting website content to be shared quickly and easily in social networks. Clicking these buttons opens a new window to the social network in question where you can authenticate yourself and share the relevant website content. No plugins are used. Therefore no direct exchange of data takes place between the website and the relevant social network.

Avenir Suisse uses the social media monitoring tool Talkwalker to analyze public opinion and comments, and improve its own communications offering. Personal data from the output from Talkwalker is not analyzed or stored.

Information

If you have questions, feedback or suggestions on this data protection statement or the processing of your personal data you can contact us at the following address:

Stiftung Avenir Suisse foundation

Gesine Schuchert
Rotbuchstrasse 46
CH-8037 Zurich
+41 44 445 90 19 / gesine.schuchert@avenir-suisse.ch

On the basis of Article 8 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of 19 June 1992, you are entitled to request information, free of charge, on the personal data stored by us on you. Please send your request to the address specified above.